QUESTION

How can I get my son and his girlfriend to move out?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I rented a mobile home with my 3 sons 9 years ago. Of course my 3 sons are grown now. My 26 year old son has brought his girlfriend to stay with us. She has been there for 6-7 months. I have asked them to rent a place and move out and the girlfriend says that I have to evict them. I don't own this place. I'm just renting. My rental agreement has 2 adults and 3 children because it was 9 years ago.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for their eviction and do it right. She clearly will not go unless forced.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can still evict them even if you are only renting. Give them a 30-day notice to quit and if they don't go, file suit.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Since it might be difficult to characterize the persons you desired with it as your subtenants, You will need to contact your landlord and get written permission to exercise any right they may have to evict the others in your home.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters