QUESTION

How can I get my tenant to pay rent he owes or get him evicted?evicted

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
He is 3 months behind in his rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to serve your tenant with a legal rent demand. The duration of the demnand is 3 days unless your lease provides otherwise. If the tenant does not comply you will need to start a nonpayment eviction proceeding in Housing Court. The demand and cour documents must be served in accordance with the requirements of law by a process server.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters