QUESTION

How can I get my things when my ex kicked me out? I paid rent and utilities are in my name and he’s refusing me entry and changed the locks.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I got into a disagreement and I decided to stay at my moms for a night. Me deciding to stay at my moms prompted him to want to kick me out and tell me to take all of my things right then and there. I was obviously unable to grab everything and I pay rent there, have utilities in my name, have mail delivered there, although I’m not on the lease I’ve been told my the police department I’m considered a legal resident. I’ve been trying for days since to get my things and he is refusing, stated he’s had the locks changed, and refuses to let me in. Being considered a resident can the lease manager let me in to get my things with the police present? What are my options aside from filing a civil suit because I’m 7 months pregnant and don’t have the money to pay the court costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
best bet is to get apolice escort to get your stuff to "keep the peace". Bring a Uhaul and some friends if needed. Otherwise, you can try to foight legally to get back in - but to what result? Domestic violence charges? If this is baby daddy - now you know who you are dealing with. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 1:31 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters