QUESTION

How can I get out of a real estate contract as a seller?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2021 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was threatened with a potential law suit for a breach of contract. The home was inherited from my dad who died in March 2021. My husband wanted to find out if we could add an addition on to the home because we wanted to move there. I called the city in April. The building department returned my call. The man said that the property was zoned industrial and that we could not add on in any way. Told me other reasons why I shouldn't live there too. Since we could not add on I decided to sell the house. I got an offer and signed a contract. Went down to the city to get the inspection and asked out of curiosity if I could add on to the house. The lady told me yes. It is zoned M2 Non-conforming. I asked are you sure? She told me to talk to the building director to make sure they were not giving me false information again. So, I called my realtor and backed out of the contract. He was ok with it, but the buyer and other realtor may sue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Hi Anonymous! If you were selling to the city, you might have a case but sadly the contract cannot be broken- if you breach, the buyers can sue you for specific performance and you will lose 100% of the time. But there is something you can do: offer some money to the buyers in exchange for their Release from the Agreement. accompany the letter with an explanation of your connection to the home. buyers often have second thoughts and might be releived to be let out of the agreement.  best of luck
Answered on Sep 24th, 2021 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters