QUESTION

How can I get out of a TimeShare contract

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Purchased a timeshare and paid the 'payment for a full year and paid the first year's maintenance fees. I never booked or used the timeshare. I tried to negotiate a different contract but they never sent a updated contract for a less frequent usage. I did not hear from the company for over a year and now they are calling on a regular basis. What can be done to terminate? I live in Texas but the timeshare company is in South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There may not be much that you can do, but it will depend upon a few facts that you have not provided. Timeshares are highly regulated in the State of Texas so there are certain things the companies must do. Also, was the timeshare in Texas or SC, and where did you purchase the timeshare. Those are a couple of important questions that would need to be answered.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters