QUESTION

How can I get rid of stored property in my garage?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
An acquaintance asked if he could put a few things in my garage for just "a minute"! It has been 4 months, the few items have become a mountain, and I am afraid they may not be legally his. What now? I am not "renting" to him, nor charge for the storage. I want it gone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might want to consider calling the police and telling them there may be stolen property there. Who knows, there may be a reward. Barring that, pack the stuff up, put it in a storage facility and tell your "friend," and I use that term very loosely, that if he wants his stuff, he will have to get them from the storage facility.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Give him a deadline to move it or lose it. Also, tell him that effective immediately you will charge $5 per day storage fees.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters