QUESTION

How can I get someone out of my house that hasn't paid rent, is doing drugs and is refusing to leave?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney and evict them.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
First, you can do an eviction through the courts. Second, you could call the police when he is doing drugs and have him arrested.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check out the Michigan landlord tenant handbookgive them either a notice or if they are using drugs in the house a 24 hour notice.if they do not leave you can file a lawsuit to evict them
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
If they have committed a crime, then make a complaint to the police. Otherwise, consult a real estate attorney about pursuing an eviction.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to give them the notice required by your state, then sue them for eviction. If you are in Idaho and there is a lease and they are the lessees, it is a three-day notice that must be personally served and if they fail to vacate, then a summary eviction proceeding which can be heard in as little as 12 days. However, the summons and complaint for that proceeding has to be personally served as well.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters