QUESTION

how can i get someones name taken off the mortgage if hes not paying anymore

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Hello, This would be an issue between you and your home lender.  I would call them and discuss this.  If you have a history of paying for the home alone, they should be receptive to pulling the non-paying mortgagor off of the mortgage. One caveat, you may have an issue if the non-paying mortgagor, for whatever reason, wants to remain on the mortgage.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters