QUESTION

How can I get the money that is owed to me from my tenant?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
We have rented a house on a 2 year lease, but the tenants defaulted on the lease and left early and did not pay us in 3 months rent. We sent numerous emails and gave them options to pay us the rent, but they are not paying. How do we get them to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately contact a local creditor's rights attorney who handles litigation to protect your rights. A creditor's rights attorney will be familiar with your state's landlord/tenant laws, and can best determine how to proceed. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters