QUESTION

How can I go about transferring the title of my brother's property who did not have a will?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
Your brother died "intestate" meaning without a will.  Depending on the manner in which title to the property was held (certain forms of ownership pass title automatically with death), you may have to file a probate case with the court to sort it out.   
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters