QUESTION

hOW CAN i HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED FROM MY DEED IF THEY WON'T SIGN OFF

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
I bought a property and put my former partner on the deed. They abandoned the property in May and moved elsewhere. I paid for the property and now they refuse to sign off
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ouch, this one is complicated. You need to see a real estate lawyer and ask about a Resulting Trust, that might get you your money, or a partition suit.   You could be going uphill since their name is on the deed. The lawyer will need to know all of the facts about the purchase, your relationship, etc. to really answer your questions.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters