QUESTION

how can i keep my home if i owe property tax

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i am worried i may lose my home and don't know what to do ore who to call
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you will not loose your home unless, and until, someone forecloses on the tax lien.  When you can't pay your taxes, its goes to tax sale.  that means that someone can "buy" a lien against your property by paying your taxes.  then, after waiting two years, that person has the right to foreclose on that lien and force you to pay and if you can't they can force the sale of your house, and then get paid.  the same person can also pay subsequent taxes on your house and get more liens, but cannot do anything with it until they foreclose on it, and you will get a lot of notice before that happens.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters