QUESTION

How can I leave my lease if I have no money to make rent?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
NEVADA: I have no money to pay rent. I am unemployed. My benefits have exhausted. I need to go to California to find a Dr for my health issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could ask the landlord for permission to end the lease early, and not hurt your credit, due to your circumstances. If the landlord agrees, get it in writing. If not, you may want to consider sending a letter informing the landlord that you will vacate on a certain date. The landlord then has a duty to try to lease the premises to someone else to mitigate (reduce) its damages.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters