QUESTION

How can I legally get out of the apartment lease?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I share an apartment, we broke up. We both signed the lease. I want to move out. How can I legally get out or off of the lease?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The landlord has to let you out.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
The only way to legally get out of a lease that is still in effect is to amend the terms of the agreement, in writing, with all the other parties to the agreement. This would entail getting your landlord and your exgirlfriend to sign a document removing you from all of the duties, obligations and liabilities you contracted upon signing the agreement initially. Typically this is easy to get a former partner to agree to, but more difficult to get a landlord to agree to, especially if the remaining tenant wouldn't have otherwise qualified to lease the residence on his or her own, due to credit issues, etc. Additionally, accounting for the security deposit is often a tricky issue which need be dealt with. However, if the lease is month-to-month, you can terminate the agreement with proper notice, typically 30 days in advance.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters