QUESTION

How can I legally get rid of a freeloader from my home?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must proceed as if they were once a tenant. First, assuming they never paid rent, they are a tenant at sufferance. Serve a 3 day notice to quit. If they remain, you may start an eviction.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters