QUESTION

How can I legally get rid of a rental property that I have been losing money on for the past 6 years?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need to get rid of this rental property. It is literally killing me. My tenants don't pay and they keep trashing the place.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You might consider evicting them if they aren't paying anyway, and then either put in new tenants, or leave the property secure but vacant and put it on the market to sell.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Mark Weinstein
Sell it.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters