QUESTION

How can I legally kick someone out of my house?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a roommate who is 31 years old. He won’t help me in paying the bills. The house is mine alone. How can I legally kick him out of the house?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

File an eviction proceeding through the Justice Court.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Hire an experienced unlawful detainer attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give him a written notice to leave in 30 days. If he does not leave, file an eviction action in court. When you win and he still hasn't left, give him his 3-day notice to quit. If he is still there, get the sheriff to take him and his belongings out.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds as if he has no legal standing to be there. If he will in leave voluntarily, call my office for an appointment or another attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You will need to evict him. You must serve him with a 30 day notice to quit or leave and then file an unlawful detainer action with the court.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, he is a tenant at sufferance you would have to get forms from the local court to evict.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
File for an eviction in Court and get an order to remove him.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters