QUESTION

How can I make someone move out if the lease is in my name only?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Hi, I have a lease that is in my name only. I do have a person that also resides at the same address that is considered an authorized occupant. We have both lived there for 4 months now. He does have his mail coming to the house. I want him to move and he keeps giving me all kinds of legal reasons why I can't make him move sooner than he wants to. It has become physical and we yell and scream at each other just about every day. It takes too long for an eviction. What rights do I have as to where I can get him out soon?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint to evict him.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can evict him, you stand in the position of landlord to him. Anything else is difficult. If it becomes physical and you are afraid of physically getting hurt. You can file a PPO (personal protection order) and then he will have to move because he will not be allowed within the house. But do not lie on the application its perjury and can get you in a lot of trouble.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Does he pay rent? If so then You can give him a thirty notice in writing.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters