QUESTION

How can I make the landlord fix the sink and the washer which causes the growth of mold and fungi?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When we moved into the apartment, the sink where the washer would rinse into would always over flow. We were concerned about the moisture seeping into the floor. We brought this up with the landlord. He placed a dehumidifier but did not fix the problem. This was in November.Now, there is Domicile Cup fungus growing right under the sink. The area around it is wet to the touch. My concern is that if we contact the landlord, he will just "quick fix" the problem and probably just remove the fungus instead of fixing the sink. What options do I have to make sure he completely solve the problem.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Give him a deadline to fix the problem or you will move out.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can contact your local housing inspection office to inspect and tell the LL what repairs the law requires of him.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters