QUESTION

How can i opt out of my apartment lease

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
5 days after moving into this apartment my door gets kicked in and half my stuff is stolen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
A tenant is entitled to void their lease for any number of reasons related to misrepresentations and/or breaches by a landlord.  However being the victim of a crime is not usually one of the reasons because crime is not usually attributable to a landlord. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters