QUESTION

How can I put responsibility on 1 of the tenants in common to be responsible for signing an agreement that I was not informed of on property taxes?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I am 1 of the 3 tenants in common on title with the property. 1 of the tenants signed an agreement to pay property taxes on a payment plan last year. I was not informed of this payment plan until now, which if not brought up to date with the next installment paid they can sell it. I want to person that signed the plan without my acknowledgment to be responsible. Could I place a lien on the 2 other tenants in common on their separate properties and/or with are my alternatives? It's looking like I'm going to pay it because of the due date and I don't want to sell it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As a co-owner of the property, you are responsible for your share of the expenses of the upkeep of the property, including the property taxes.  You are responsible for your 1/3 share of the costs.  It's irrelevant that you did not sign the installment agreement for the property taxes.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters