QUESTION

How can I recover my security deposit from my landlord when she doesn't actually own rights to the property?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord is being sued by the previous property owners and therefore, being forced to sell the property I was renting in order to pay them back. I believe that the property was foreclosed on BEFORE she informed me that I had 30 days to vacate. She retaliated against me (in many, many different and extreme ways) when I wasn't able to vacate within those 30 days. I have now been "homeless" for 3 months - yet, I believe I legally still have rights to tenancy. I was locked out of the property after the 30 days but I was never served any paperwork - because again - I believe she is in breach of the property agreement/doesn't actually have the rights to evict to me. Can I (at the very least) recover my security deposit somehow? And what are the chances I can sue for damages... because I have a laundry list. From stolen mail to stolen utilities on through storage costs and lost property/wages. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
sorry, but you took no action on those things when it mattered, which is when they occured or during the tenancy. Now, you seem to have a claim against someone that lost the property you were renting to a judgment creditor. You may have a legal right to sue, but the REAL issue the ability to collect the money at it issue. This is likely a lost cause. In the future you need to act when it matters for these reasons. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2020 at 4:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters