QUESTION

How can I remove my exhusband nephew''s name of my deed. It was signed as a gift deed to protect my husband interest. We have been divorce sind 2008,

Asked on Nov 06th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My exhusband and his nephew refuse to help me, remove his name off. His nephew has NEVER given me a penny on this house. I''m the only one listed on the mortage loan. Please advise. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Stout Kaiser LLC
Update Your Profile
Since the nephew was given an interest in the house then he owns it and you will need his signature on a deed conveying the property back to you.  If he will not voluntarily execute a deed then you probably need to consult with a litigation attorney and file a lawsuit to force him to execute a deed.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters