QUESTION

How can I seek removed from the new owner if the house next door already has an easement?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a driveway easement recorded without my consent when I purchased my house. The house next door was sold to a new owner.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to look at the documents to see how the easement arose and what it covers. I would suggest engaging an attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you purchased the house with a driveway easement already over it. It might be a done deal. although you might have a lawsuit against the old owners or the title company who insured your title. However, pay a few $$ and have an attorney review all of the documents because without seeing the documents there is no way I can tell for sure.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
I need to more details, and probably look at the recorded easement. If the easement was recorded before you bought the home, your remedies would be against the seller or title company if the easement was not made known to you. If it was fraudulently recorded after you had bought the home, you could get a court order to remove it.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters