QUESTION

How can I sue if the landlord's leasing office opened my bill before I received the bill?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This is against the law and how can I sue? Thanks for your time.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may or may not be against the law because I don't know if you are talking about the landlord's bill to you or a bill from a third party. If the former, it was their bill. If the latter, were you still living there or had you moved? In either case, did the landlord open it inadvertently, not knowing it was too you because they just open envelopes. In those cases no harm, no foul. If they did it intentionally, then it may be a violation of federal criminal law; but unless their opening it caused you financial damage, I think the same rule applies - no harm, no foul.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It's a federal crime to open someone else mail. I would just remind them. It would not be worth your time and money to pay attorney's fees and court fees unless you were harmed financially.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
First, what are your damages? You do have damages right? Liability and no damages is not much of a lawsuit, and even less if you are paying your own freight for counsel and costs. It's possible you are overreaching a bit.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make a complaint with the postal service if it was mailed.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters