QUESTION

How can I sue someone who threatened to kick my ass and burn my house down?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
A girl is renting my house and her off and on boyfriend sent me text messages threatening to kick my ass, threaten to come to my house and threatened to burn my rental house down. I filed a Police report against him for the threats. Can I sue him in civil court? Also, he has a criminal record of assault in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could sue him, but my guess is that he doesn't have any money to pay you.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters