QUESTION

how can i take my husbands name out of the deed

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
3 years ago me and my fiance then bough a house in nj, he was the borrower and I was the cosigner. He wants nothing to do with the house and I want to keep the house. He is willing to sign any papers to take his name out but I don't know where to go or how to do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to have him sign a quitclaim deed.  You can have an attorney preparae a deed, and ask him to sign it.  The deed will then have to be recorded.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 8:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters