QUESTION

How can I take my name off a mortgage I got with my ex while we were together. She keeps using this to keep me around but I just want to get off it.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Last year my ex and I got an apartment in Manhattan. We deiced to get a mortgage on the house even though we weren't married or in any form of a partnership besides bf and gf. Now that I broke up with her she keeps using this to talk to me. What are my options to get my name off the mortgage since I've already been out of the apartment for half a year yet I still pay her since I'm worried she wont pay the mortgage if i stop talking to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Are you on the deed?  There is no way the bank will let you out.  You need to sue your ex.  If you are not on the deed, this is harder.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters