QUESTION

How can I take over a property that I bought in auction and was not desocupied?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
The house is not desoccupied but nobody is living there, there is no power, no water, just some few furnitures and trash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once it has been deeded to you, it's yours to go on in, change utilities, toss out trash, etc. Take pictures of anything that's tossed and of the original condition as it is when you go in.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters