QUESTION

How can i transfer a land deed to me from my deceased grandparents the land is in mecklenburg,va

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
They passed away in Wisconsin with no will and testament.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If  a list if heirs was filed in Wisconsin, which would show you are their rightful heir, get an attested copy from the clerk's office in the county where they lived, and record it in the Virginia County where the property is located. If there was nothing done in Wisconsin, talk to your local Circuit Court Clerk. You may be able to prepare and file a list of heirs here but will need death certificates for both grandparents.  That should effectively show the transfer of the property to you.  If there are heirs other than you, grab a real estate lawyer as then it's more complicated.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters