QUESTION

How can i Transfer Property deed. My mother has died and property is i her name. i m her son.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Morristown, NJ at Orloff, Lowenbach, Stifelman & Siegel, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When the owner dies, there a person needs to be appointed pursuant to state law. They may be called executor, administrator, or personal representative.  If there is a Last will and Testament, it names the person who is to be Testate will be responsible for any fees and costs.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters