QUESTION

How can I write a proviso or caveat in a real estate sale contract?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'd like to know how and where to write a proviso/caveat in a buyer real estate sale contract that allows the seller to remain in the current residence, as a tenant for free in perpetuity or until death. I'm looking for a more legal language for that clause and the most appropriate place within a sale agreement to include it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  What you are talking about is a life estate. There is specific language that would be included in the P&S and deed.  If you need assistance with this, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467. 
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 4:59 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters