QUESTION

How can my dad evict my brother from my dads house? He has lived there several years but never paid rent. My brother is getting abusive with my

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
88 year old dad, brother is 65.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Even though your brother has not paid he lives there so so he would have to be evicted.  This starts with the delivery of a 3 day notice. You may want to consult an attorney to discuss a temporary restraining order if your brother is being abusive.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters