QUESTION

How can someone put a lean against a home when they don't own or even have lease agreement

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2022 on Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My granddaddy passed away and left my mother and father the house in his will. Well my sister and her husband desided to take up resident there and not tell anyone. Just literally just moved in there one day. Well now there is a lien against the house for the husband and we don't understand how when they don't even have a rental agreement and they surely don't own the home . What needs to be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If your grandfather's estate is still open and the house has not yet been transferred from the estate to your parents, then the Executor needs to have your sister and her husband evicted, and then consult a real estate attorney for help getting the lien cleared off of the property title. If the lien is the result of a personal liability that either your sister or her husband had, it should not have been placed against a property that did not belong to them. However, they may have forged paperwork showing that they did own the property, or otherwise lied to the lienholder, and that means that the title to the property will need to be cleared. If the property had already been transferred to your parents from your grandfather's estate, then your parents will be the ones who need to take the next steps. But start by getting the sister and her husband evicted as soon as possible. Either way, consult a real estate attorney for help.  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2022 at 6:16 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters