QUESTION

How can we end our apartment lease 3 months early?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiance and I want to end our lease in May instead of August. We graduate from college in May and will then be working summer jobs that are more than 100 miles away from the apartment. Can we legally break the lease since we won't even be in town, nor do we plan on staying in that area?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is doubtful that you can break your lease merely because you are moving out of town.  You can possibly work with your landlord to try to negotiate an early termination.  As an example, you want to leave 3 months early.  If you agree to leave 3 months early, agree to pay the landlord a portion of the rent, say one month or two, or pay one month, move out without damage and let them keep the security deposit, then let the landlord re-let the property, he or she might be willing to allow you to go without having to pay the entire balance.  Even if you had to give up 1 1/2 months (or whatever you can negotiate more or less than that, it is better than giving up all 3 months. Another practical solution is to find a new tenant for your landlord.  You are graduating from college.  Do you know any juniors who might be interested?  If you hand him a new tenant on a silver platter, he might let you out or them might agree to move in and pay rent early.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters