QUESTION

How can we (local neighborhood watch) take action against a landlord that has disruptive, criminal, drug dealing tenants?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the police, take video or photos of any illegal activity. If you are a tenant of the building, there are procedures to force the landlord to bring eviction proceedings against the illegal activity and if the landlord does not after proper notice to the landlord you would have the right to bring a proceeding against the offending tenant. You should discuss this situation with a NY landlord tenant attorney to examine all your options.   Walter Jennings,Esq. Landlord/Tenant Attorney
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters