QUESTION

How can we stop my mom from selling the house since my dad is also the owner?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The following is from my dad. I want to know after we (divorced wife and I) agreed to have a professional appraiser for the house in court for both sides that she can deny the work of that person. We already divorced and we agree to leave everything the way it is. Can one side go back on that agreement and try to sell the house? My son is the guy that pays the bills and he got the money from the government (SSI). Can we stop her from selling the house? I'm a disabled person and my name is on the title alongside hers. What can we do to stop this? By the way, we're still paying mortgage that's been under paid for 5 years. We have to pay 1200 to cover the debt, but I could only pay the original mortgage rate of 400 per month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
When there is a disagreement between co-owners or partners about how to work together or a dispute about co-ownership, a partition action asks the court to divide the property between the co-owners or partners.  One co-owner can purchase the property from the other co-owner in the partition action.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2015 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters