QUESTION

How can you fight allegations and to clear a fine off your account from HOA

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
HOA sent a notice with a 1,400.00 fine.for illegal parking two to three cars on the roadway. For a period of 8 months we received the letter a few days ago. The cars are not ours. Rules are one car per house. They have sent notices and we responsed with the same answers. Not our responsibility to keep confronting people regarding parking when every homeowner was given a letter regarding parking. Every board member live on the complex they won't bother to call towing. There is a sign stating all unauthorized vehicles will be towed at the entrance. Our conscious is clear we did nothing wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can challenge the fine if the cars are not yours.  Why would they think the cars are yours?
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters