QUESTION

How can you legally collect past due payments for monies due to roofing company?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husbands company has about 1.9 million dollars out that has yet to be collected from home owners. These customers have already had services complete at their homes and they will not pay. How can they legally collect those monies due? (didn't really know what category to put this under)
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Menifee, CA at Raxter Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, a company can legally "sue" or enforce any contract they have entered into. You need to speak with a attorney who specializes in Collection law, or business law. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Our office can bring lawsuits against the debtors. He can also file mechanic's liens. Call us toll free at 1-877-996-6849 for a free, no obligation consultation.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Hire a collections attorney. You will have to pay the expenses but the lawyer will work on a one third contingency
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Our firm practices in the areas of real estate and litigation. I would like to offer you and your husband a free consultation to discuss collection of these outstanding funds, potentially on a contingency fee. You may be much more successful with an attorney. We practice throughout the state.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2011 at 7:15 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse
Sam Louis Levine
What a hassle. I am sorry that ya'll are going through that. Your husband needs to retain an attorney and consider filing suit. For those amounts of $15,000 or less, suit in the state of Georgia can be filed in small claims court & can typically be done without an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters