QUESTION

How can you sell land to someone without selling them the right of way if they are the only people on the land

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Real Estate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Who would purchase a parcel of land if they had no legal way to access it?   I think it is safe to say that every state will require that a seller of real estate provide the buyer a means of accessing it.  If that is not done, the state law will almost certainly give the buyer the right to essentially condemn a right of way.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters