QUESTION

How could I get my belongings back if my ex refuses me to enter the property?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to pick up my belonging from where I was staying. They told me to come back in an hour only when I came back and proceeded to get my belonging me and my man were approach by my ex roommate and his friend and baby mother. They had weapons and I was not able to get my belongings I left because I did not want anybody to get hurt.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Go to the police, explain what is happening and ask the police to accompany you to pick up your belongings.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Estimate the replacement value of your belongings File a lawsuit against your ex for "conversion" of your belongs and ask for that value.. If he does not give you
Answered on Jun 12th, 2015 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters