QUESTION

How could I get out of my lease if I am unhappy about where I live?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed a 24 month lease, 15 months in and truly can not make rent payment. I noticed that the lease says 24 month term but the lease end date equals 25 month. Do I have any options?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the landlord and see if he/she/it will let you out of the lease rents may have gone up and they might be able to make more money by re-leasing it to someone else.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Not really, if you breach you are liable for the missed rent.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
So you can argue that the 25 month term is invalid and that it is only 24 months, but that does not give you the legal right to void the lease. Just because you are unhappy and can not afford the rent is not a basis to escape the contract without penalty. Speak to the landlord and see if you can work out some deal, but why do you think you should not be held to an agreement you signed?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
No. Not without some good reason can you break the lease without consequences. If you signed a 24 or 25 month lease will be decided by the judge if you are sued. The landlord has a duty to try to re-rent the property but don't give it much credence.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters