QUESTION

How do I add my wife to my house title?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I bought a house in Jefferson County, Colorado two years ago. I got married last year. I'd like to add my wife to the title. Is a quit claim deed sufficient?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Generally a quit claim deed will be sufficient.  However, if there is insurance or lenders involved you may want to discuss this with an attorney who can help protect your interests. Good luck,
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:28 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters