QUESTION

How do I as a co-owner enforce CC&R's with co-owners tenant.They have ignored letters and requests to inspect specifically regarding the floorcovering

Asked on Jun 09th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
We are ruled by the standard CC&R document with no written Bylaw's that I have ever seen. The CC&R's require 75% of floor be covered to prevent sound transmission to the occupied unit below. HOA consists of 2 parties and co-owner does not enforce. I have written letters, citing CC&R language to both co-owner & tenant, and no compliance. I have investigated small claims to get assessment fine of $5.00 per day since notice was given but unsure of legal aspects of HOA/Tenant relationship. Also have had issues of tenants repeated leaving front entry door unlocked and garage door wide open and personal property in Common Area. Obviously, no support from co-owner, not sure small claims is way to go, spoke to Community Mediation but unfortunately it's not binding currently looking into American Arbitration Assoc which brought me to this web
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Mr. Harris, Sometimes (not always), a letter from a lawyer on law firm letterhead will be enough to get the other owner to at least talk to you.  In a lawsuit or arbitration to enforce the CC&Rs, the prevailing party is entitled to recover all of its legal fees. I would include the story of a lawyer who installed a wooden floor, violating the CC&Rs, refused to cover them, lost the case, and one an appeal where the court reduced the legal fees he had to pay the HOA from $1.4 million to $800,000.00. That should convince him it's cheaper to meet and compromise than to go through the legal process, whether it's a lawsuit or an arbitration. Small claims court cannot grant an injunction to force the other owner to obey the CC&Rs. Arbitration will be faster than a lawsuit, but it might not be cheaper. In court, your filing fee of $435.00 pays for unlimited use of a courtroom, judge, clerk and bailiff. Arbitrators charge $400-$600 per hour, and have an incentive to make it take as many hours as possible. I always seem to have a CC&R dispute pending. I just finished two and have one pending, now. Dana Sack  
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters