QUESTION

How do I break a lease for unsafe house with no repairs after 6 months?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Six months ago I leased a home( for 3 yr) for monthly rent plus last month's rent and deposit, I moved into an unfinished property. I gave an extended list of items to the property manager to finish in two weeks. He took my money and never came back. Now I have circuits blowing and the house is making creaking loud sounds from the roof and beam. I have continued to pay my rent hoping the repairs would happen. I gave notice to break the lease but he said he is taking my last month's rent and deposit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You have a Warranty of Habitability issue.  With proper notice and the landlord's failure to respond and take corrective action you may move-out of the property and have a defense to the landlord's claims of damages for breach of contract. This is a technical process and is only a defense, i.e. you must actually move-out then rely on the defense to protect you from future claims by your landlord for damages or for his wrongful retention of your money. I hope that helps, Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters