QUESTION

How do I buy my brother and sister's share of our deceased mother's house?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
We have agreed on a price. Do I just fill out a quit claim form and give them the money? I want to get this done quickly as I am moving out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't dare do what you suggested!  Have a lawyer check the title to make sure there are no unreleased deeds of trust, judgments, unpaid taxes, weird easements, or anything else that would negatively affect the title  to the property. Both siblings need to sign a new lawyer-prepared deed conveying their interest to you.    Pay the money at closing once the new deed is prepared and the title checked.    
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters