QUESTION

How do I cancel my contract with a real estate company before the six month expiration date

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Alabama
More details to this question:
I signed a contract for the agency to sell my house and it will expire in late August. I wish to cancel the agreement early since they have only shown my home twice in almost four months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your listing agreement would be the first place to go to find out what your options are for cancelling.  You can probably cancel at any time but you might owe them a commission if you ink a sales agreement before August.  You might also complain to them and get them to start getting you more activity.  Their effort isn't all that gets you activity --some of that is on the desireability of your home and what you've done to make it presentable.  Sounds like you need some dialogue with your realtor. 
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters