QUESTION

How do I cancel the power of attorney I gave for a land case?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have given power of attorney to deal with a land case but now they are not honest.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Send the attorney a notarized document terminating the power of attorney previously given to the attorney, keeping a copy for your records. If the prior power of attorney was recorded, then you will need to record your document terminating the power of attorney, in each county in which the attorney recorded the original power of attorney. You should also send your attorney a letter directing him to treat the power of attorney is terminated, and keep a copy of that letter. The most important county to check on whether your power of attorney was recorded, as the county in which your property is located.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Send them a written notice or e-mail stating that the power of attorney is cancelled. If they have filed the POA with any County agency, file a copy of the cancellation.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, a power of attorney is revocable at will meaning you can cancel it in writing at any time. There are a few exceptions, depending on the language of the POA. You should send a letter to the person who has the POA stating that you revoke the POA effective immediately, and send a copy to everyone else involved in the land deal.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Send them a certified letter telling them you are revoking the power of attorney. If you wanted to be really careful, record the letter on the piece of land.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters