QUESTION

How do I change my name on my house after my divorce. I went back to my maiden name

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom and I own a house. She wants to sign off and give me her part. The thing is I went back to my married name and my old name is still on it. How can I do the quick clamor deed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
The far bigger issue is the risk in your mom giving you her half interest.  That has potential Medicaid and gift tax implications.  If those issues have been resolved to your satisfaction, your mom and you can execute a warranty deed to you with your current name and noting your former name.  I would use a warranty deed to keep the protection of any title insurance that you may have in place.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters