QUESTION

How do I change the deed of my house? Lawyer or Title company?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should always go to an attorney so that he/she can review the current deed and to advise you of your options as to how the new deed should be worded.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters